Computer Centre & Campus Network Facility

Introduction:

To facilitate, foster, and support the essential teaching and research goals of University of Hyderabad through the deployment and delivery of essential IT and ITeS domain services to the university’s faculty, staff, and students.

The Computer Centre:

  • Established in the year 1985, as a central facility.
  • Internet services established in the year 1993 with a 9.6 Kbps bandwidth VSAT link from ERNET as a transit node
  • Providing support services related to Teaching, Administration, Finance, Recruitment, Academic & Examination, and e-Governance
  • Technical Training

The Campus Network Facility:

  • Created in the year 2004 with a bandwidth of 2Mbps, progressively expanding to 4, 32, 64 Mbps, via BSNL, 1-Gbps and currently with 2-Gbps bandwidth via National Knowledge Network (NKN)
  • Protected by Firewalls.
  • E-mail, Internet and Web Services
  • Providing wired and wireless services with a reach across the campus
  • Connected to Centre for Distance Education located at Golden Threshold, Nampally premises through leased line.

Services:

  • Organizing and conducting ICT computer awareness/literacy courses
  • Resource persons for courses of Schools/Departments/Centers related to ICT
  • Developing and administering University Website
  • Developing and maintaining University Database Server located at Academic, Finance and CNF
  • E-Governance services in the university
  • Provided services as a Mentor for computing and Networking facility at Central University of  Andhra Pradesh, Ananthapur.                             :

Staff:

S.No.

Name

Designation

Work  Location

1.

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Sharma

Director

Computer Centre/ CNF

2.

N Siddhartha  Rao

System Manager

Artificial Intelligence Lab

3.

B Balakrishna

Systems Manager

Computer Centre

4.

P V Srinivasa Rao

Systems Manager

CMSD

5.

M Subhash Chakravarthy

Systems Programmer

Computer Centre

6.

Ch Rajashekar

Systems Programmer

School of Management Studies

7.

C Satya Srinivas

Systems Programmer

School of Economics

8.

P Veerasekhar

Systems Programmer

Campus Network Facility

9.

Md Ali Baig

Systems Programmer

Automated Admission Office

10.

Y Aravinda

Systems Programmer

Automated Admission Office

11.

K Prabhu Das

Junior Programmer

School of Social Sciences

12.

M Raja Rajeshwari

Junior Programmer

Artificial Intelligence Lab

13.

K Sudhakar Rao

Junior Programmer

Campus Network Facility

14.

K Ashok Reddy

Junior Programmer

Finance & Accounts  Computer Centre

15.

G Rajender Reddy

Junior Programmer

CMSD

16

E Rajeshwar

Junior Programmer

School of Integrated Studies

17.

D R P Gangaji

Computer Operator

School of Mathematics and Statistics

18.

K Amaresh Singh

Computer Operator

Campus Network Facility

19.

P Padmavathi

Computer Operator

Automated Admission Office

20.

V Balasubramanyam

Computer Operator

Computer Centre

21.

A Ramachandra Reddy

Computer Operator

Admin Computer Centre

22.

V Shanthaiah

Computer Operator

Computer Centre

23.

Meda Mallikarjun

Junior Computer Operator

Automated Admission Office

24.

Ranga Sunitha

Data Entry Operator

HR & Legal Cell

25.

A Atuchutha Rao

Data Entry Operator

e-Governance Cell

26.

K Balaji Rambabu

Office Assistant

Computer Centre

27.

N Sattaiah

Office Attendant

Computer Centre

 

Outsourced Staff

1.

M Yashvitha

Highly Skilled

Campus Network Facility

2.

P Ramesh

Highly Skilled

Computer Centre

3.

Khasim Raza

Skilled

Campus Network Facility

4.

D Shilpa

Skilled

Campus Network Facility

5.

Gyaneshwar

Multi-Tasking staff

Campus Network Facility

 

Advisory cum Purchase committee for the Computer Centre and Computer Network

  1. Atul Negi, School of Computer and Information Sciences                                                          —-Chairman
  2. Dean, Students’ Welfare (DSW)                                                                                              —-Member
  3. Chief Warden                                                                                                                             —-Member
  4. Sreenivasulu Kurukuti , Dept. of Animal Biology, School of Life Sciences                               —-Member
  5. Alok Kumar Mishra, Associate Professor, School of Economics                                                —-Member
  6. S. Arulmozi, Associate Professor, Centre for Applied linguistics and Translation Studies           —-Member                          
  7. Sanjay Kumar Sharma, Director, Computer Centre & CNF                                                         —-Member Secretary
  8. Finance Officer/or his Nominee                                                                                                 —- Ex-Officio Membe
  9. Internal Audit Officer / or his Nominee                                                                                     —- Ex-Officio Member
  10. B. Balakrishna , Systems Manager, Computer Centre                                                               —- Convener

 

Share This
X